The Denton Chamber of Commerce Small Business of the Year Award is given each year to a for-profit business who offers high-quality products or services to Denton, exhibits strong employee relations, demonstrates leadership within its industry, is an active participant in the community, and maintains sound business strategies and growth performance. 

 


 

Eligibility

 

To be eligible, the nominated business must meet these qualifications:

  1. Nominated business is a member in good standing with the Denton Chamber of Commerce
  2. Nominated business has been operating in the Denton trade area for no less than two years
  3. Nominated business has no more than 100 full-time employees
  4. Nominated business is a local/independent-owned business

Criteria

 

The responses provided in nominations will be used to determine the award winner.  Questions will be framed around the following:

  • A summary of the business's history in Denton
  • Qualities that make the nominated business unique and successful
  • The overall working environment and management style
  • Overcoming any significant problems faced by the business

Timeline

 

Nominations Due

Friday, February 1

 

All Nominees Announced

Monday, February 4

 

Top 3 Finalists Announced

Late February - Early March

 

Winners Announced

@ Annual Banquet, Thursday, March 21


 

Nominate a local small business for the 2018 Denton Chamber of Commerce Small Business of the Year

 

Make sure you have reviewed the eligibility requirements and criteria for the award.

 

2017 - Marta & Frank Dudowitz (Kwik Kar)

2016 - Cindy Tysinger (GSATi)

2015 - Greg Johnson (VERUS Real Estate Advisors)

2014 - Monte Jensen (Mellow Mushroom Denton)

2013 - Lee Ramsey (Links Construction)**

2012 - Judy Smith (Rose Costumes)

2011 - Tonya & Larry Parker (Denton Depot)

2010 - Ken Willis, Bob Moses, and Jim Engelbrecht (Beth Marie’s)

2009 - Lynn & Joni Chatwin (AlphaGraphics)

2008 - Chris Hawley and Marcus Watson (Little Guys Movers)

2007 - David Jeffries & Sara Jeffries Sandmann

2006 - Monica Broadhurst (Grayson Stone, Inc.)

2005 - Chuck Fremaux (Metropolitan Catering)

2004 - Jane Boyle (Candy Haven)

2003 - Dennis Brooks & Stephen Brooks (Armor Pest Control)

2002 - Damon Ward (Business Air)

2001 - Jennifer Hurt-Randolph (I-Tel*Tigerbyte)

2000 - Walter Eagleton (Eagleton Photography)

1999 - Chad Nichols (Little Guys Movers)

1998 - Tim Crouch (The Crouch Group, Inc.)

1997 - Roy Metzler (Metzler’s)

1996 - George Goen (Cupboard Natural Foods)

1995 - Andre J. Rheault (Frenchy’s Lawn & Tree Service)

1994 - Sherrie Day (Denton Depot)

1993 - Dan Martin (Martin Parking Systems)

1992 - Lois & Roland Small (The Homestead Restaurant)

1991 - Bill Utter, Sr. (Bill Utter Ford)

1990 - Weldon Burgoon (Weldon’s Saddle Shop)

1989 - Geneva Berg (Locust Street Grill)

1988 - Bennie Snider (North Texas Savings)

1987 - John J. Matthews (Security & Safety Consultants)

1986 - Roy Appleton, Jr. (Denton Record-Chronicle)

 

**Name of the award transitioned from Small Business Person of the Year to Small Business of the Year.